Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDST002RF - Indoor/Outdoor Riser Tray Optic PVC OS2 2 Fibers


FX Indoor/Outdoor Tray Optic PVC OS2 2 Fibers OFNR Sub-units(6F) Gel Yellow Jacket

Product Overview

Part Number: FDST002RF
Construction Type: TrayOptic
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS22
Fiber Type: OS2
Fiber Count: 2
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
PBT
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 88 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 2
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel

Physical Specifications

Buffer Tube Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 2
Color@InnerJacket1: Black
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 0.305 in
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.440 in (11.2 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Yellow
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.3 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 135 N (600 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 40 N (180 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: FT4
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDST002RFYellow612825375838
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product