Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSR048R2 - Indoor/Outdoor OFNR OS2 Flexible Ribbon 48 Fibers 12F Subs

Indoor/Outdoor Riser OS2 Flexible Ribbon 48 Fibers 12F Subunit Black Jacket

Part Number: "FDSR048R2"
Construction Type: Jacketed Ribbon

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS248
Central Strength Member: GRP
Bulk Cable Weight: 48 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 4
Number of Subunit Positions: 4
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material: PVC Thermoplastic
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC Thermoplastic0.38 in (9.7mm)
Color: Black
Nominal Diameter: 0.38 in (9.7mm)

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / -
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)Error
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)Error

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: 0C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -20C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNR
NEC/(UL) Specification: N/A
Telecommunications Standards: EIA/TIA 568-A, GR-409-CORE, ICEA-S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.6 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
No documents exists.
No accessories are available for this product