Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSM006P2 - Indoor/Outdoor Plenum, OS2, 6 Fibers, Plenum


Indoor/Outdoor, OS2, Mini-Distribution, 6 Fibers, Plenum, 3.0mm, 16 x 250um Fiber

Part Number: FDSM006P2
Construction Type: Mini Distribution

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber Count
6
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 1
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.118 in (3.0 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Color@InnerJacket1: Yellow
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.27 in (6.9 mm)
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: 0.265 (9.9)

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.3 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: OFNP
C (UL) US: FT6
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDSM006P2Black612825394235
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.52 Revision Date: 07-11-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product