Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSL048LG - Indoor/Outdoor Riser Loose Tube OS2 48 Fibers


FX Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube OS2 48 Fibers LSZH/OFNR Sub-Units (12F) Gel Black

Part Number: FDSL048LG
Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 48xOS2 IN/OUTDOOR LOOSE TUBE CABLE FDSL048LG E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE C(UL) ---FT4--- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS248
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 92 lbs/1000ft
Weight: 107 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 4
Number of Subunit Positions: 5
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.110 in (2.8 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Material@InnerJacket1: LSZH
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.32 in (8.1 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2
OuterJacket1, Nominal Diameter: .48 (12)

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.4 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.3 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance: 220
Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)40 N (180 lbf)
Cable Impact Resistance2.9 N/cm

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -30C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +75C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
UL Flammability: OFNR
C (UL) US: FT4
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDSL048LGBlack612825385479
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.60 Revision Date: 07-11-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product