Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSD072RK - Indoor/Outdoor Riser OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 72f

FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 72 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (12F) Black Jacket

Product Overview

Part Number: FDSD072RK
Construction Type: Distribution
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor / Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS272
Fiber Type: OS2
Fiber Count: 72
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 6
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.230 in (5.8 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Water Blocking Aramid Yarns

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC0.82 in (20.8 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 214 N (950 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 101 N (450 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDSD072RKBlack612825368076
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product