Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSD024FJ - Indoor/Outdoor Riser OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 24f


FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 24 Fibers OFCR Aluminum Interlocked Armor Sub-Units(6F) Black Jacket

Part Number: FDSD024FJ
Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 24xOS2 IN/OUTDOOR DISTRIBUTION CABLE FDSD024FJ E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFCR C(UL) OFCR --- FT4 --- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor / Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS224
Fiber Type: OS2
Fiber Count: 24
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 4
Number of Subunit Positions: 4
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.180 in (4.6 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Water Blocking Aramid Yarns

Physical Specifications

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 900 μm
Fiber Buffer Material: Thermoplastic

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Interlocked Aluminum
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 1
Color@InnerJacket1: Black
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 0.50 in
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC0.87 in (22.1 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDSD024FJBlack612825369448
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.57 Revision Date: 02-19-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product