Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSD012L9Y - Indoor/Outdoor Riser OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 12f


FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 12 Fibers LSZH Non-Unitized Yellow Jacket

Part Number: FDSD012L9Y
Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 12xOS2 IN/OUTDOOR DISTRIBUTION CABLE FDSD012L9Y E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFNR C(UL) OFNR --- FT4 --- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor / Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS212
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 12

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
LSZH0.29 in (7.4 mm)
Color: Yellow
Number of Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)67 N (300 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)22 N (100 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDSD012L9YYellow612825373124
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.186 Revision Date: 05-14-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product