Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSD002L9Y - Indoor/Outdoor Riser OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 2f


FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Distribution Tight Buffer 2 Fibers LSZH Non-Unitized Yellow Jacket

Product Overview

Part Number: FDSD002L9Y
Construction Type: Distribution
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor / Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS22
Fiber Type: OS2
Fiber Count: 2
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 2

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
LSZH0.18 in (4.6 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Yellow
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 67 N (300 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 22 N (100 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FDSD002L9YYellow612825373094
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product