Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FDSB006LB - Indoor/Outdoor LSZH/Riser OS2 Breakout 6F LSZH 2mm Sub-Units


FX Indoor/Outdoor OS2 Breakout 6 Fibers LSZH Sub-Units (2.0MM) Black Jacket

Part Number: FDSB006LB
Construction Type: Breakout

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS26
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Buffer Specification
Buffer Diameter
900 μm
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 50 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 1
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Waterblocking Aramid

Jacket Specifications

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.36 in (9.1 mm)
Color: Black
Number of Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000 m / 40,000 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5,000 m / -

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)105 N (465 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)52 N (230 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -30C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: LSZH/Riser
NEC/(UL) Compliance: OFNR
TIA/EIA Compliance: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Variants
Item #Color
FDSB006LBBlack
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.50 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product