Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FD3T008RF - Indoor/Outdoor Riser Tray Optic PVC OM3 8 Fibers


FX Indoor/Outdoor Tray Optic PVC OM3 8 Fibers OFNR Sub-units(6F) Gel Aqua Jacket

Part Number: FD3T008RF
Construction Type: TrayOptic

Product Overview

Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM38
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
PBT
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 88 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 2
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 4
SubUnit Diameter: 0.075 in (1.9 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel

Physical Specifications

Buffer Tube Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 2
Color@InnerJacket1: Black
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 0.305 in
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.440 in (11.2 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Aqua
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)40 N (180 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: FT4
NEC/(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes
UV/ Sunlight Protection: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FD3T008RFOrange612825375647
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.70 Revision Date: 07-11-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product