Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FD3L024RG - Indoor/Outdoor Riser Loose Tube OM3 24 Fibers


FX Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube OM3 24 Fibers OFNR Sub-Units (12F) Gel Black

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Print Legend: BELDEN 24xOM3 IN/OUTDOOR LOOSE TUBE CABLE FD3L024RG E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFNP C(UL) ---FT4--- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM324
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 6 lbs/1000ft
Weight: 60 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 2
Number of Subunit Positions: 5
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.110 in (2.8 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket

Inner Jacket

Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.319 in (8.1 mm)
Color: Black
Number of Ripcords: 2
Nominal Diameter: .41 (1.4)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 2000 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 300 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: - / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 1500 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance: 220
Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)40 N (180 lbf)
Cable Impact Resistance2.9 N/cm

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -30C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +75C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
UL Flammability: OFNR
C (UL) US: FT4
TIA/EIA Compliance: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

Part Number

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FD3L024RGBlack612825371502

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.121 Revision Date: 05-14-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product