Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FD2H0065FR - Indoor/Outdoor Riser Heavy Duty Loose Tube OM2 6 Fibers


FX Indoor/Outdoor Heavy Duty Loose Tube OM2 6 Fibers OFCR Corrugated Steel Tape Armor Sub-Units (6F) Gel Red

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Print Legend: BELDEN 6XOM2 IN/OUTDOOR ARMORED LOOSE TUBE CABLE FD2H0065FR E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFNP C(UL) ---FT4--- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM26
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 17 lbs/1000ft
Weight: 107 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 1
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 6
Subunit Diameter: 0.110 in (2.8 mm)
Subunit Waterblocking: Gel Filled

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Corrugated Steel Tape

Inner Jacket

Number of Ripcords: 2
Color: Red
Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Thermoplastic0.63 in (16 mm)
Color: Black
Number of Ripcords: 2
Nominal Diameter: .51 (12.9)

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 950 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 150 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 550 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance: 440
Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)67 N (300 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)22 N (100 lbf)
Cable Impact Resistance2.9 N/cm

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -30C to +60C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +80C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
UL Flammability: OFCR
C (UL) US: FT4
TIA/EIA Compliance: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

Part Number

Variants
Item #Color
FD2H0065FRRed

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.76 Revision Date: 06-01-2020
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product