Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FD2D144FK - Indoor/Outdoor Riser OM2 Distribution 144F Armor Unitized


FX Indoor/Outdoor OM2 Distribution Tight Buffer 144 Fibers OFCR Aluminum Interlocked Armor Sub-Units(12F) Black Jacket

Part Number: FD2D144FK
Construction Type: Distribution

Product Overview

Print Legend: BELDEN 144xOM2 IN/OUTDOOR DISTRIBUTION CABLE FD2D144FK E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFCR C(UL) OFCR --- FT4 --- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor / Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM2144
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Central Strength Member: Upjacketed GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 12
Number of Subunit Positions: 12
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
SubUnit Diameter: 0.230 in (5.8 mm)
SubUnit Waterblocking: Water Blocking Aramid Yarns

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Double Jacket
Type of Armor: Interlocked Aluminum
Number of Inner Jacket Ripcords: 1
Color@InnerJacket1: Black
Nominal Diameter@InnerJacket1: 1.02 in
Material@InnerJacket1: PVC
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC1.37 in (34.8 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 950 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.25 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 150 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 550 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 700 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)135 N (600 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)45 N (200 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FD2D144FKBlack612825369226
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.49 Revision Date: 09-20-2018
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product