Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FD1L036PD - Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Loose Tube OM1 36F Unitized

FX Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube OM1 36 Fibers OFNP Sub-Units(12F) Dry Black

Product Overview

Construction Type: Multi Loose Tube
Print Legend: BELDEN 36xOM1 IN/OUTDOOR LOOSE TUBE CABLE FD1L036PD E95466(-PLANT ID) (UL) TYPE OFNP C(UL) ---FT6--- ROHS (LOT NUMBER) (MMYYYY DATE CODE) (SEQUENTIAL MATERIAL)
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor/Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM136
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer Material
Loose tube - Gel-filled
Central Strength Member: GRP
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Tape
Bulk Cable Weight: 55 lbs/1000ft
Weight: 55 kg

SubUnit Specifications

Number of Active Subunits: 3
Number of Subunit Positions: 5
Fibers Per Subunit: 12
Subunit Waterblocking: Gel Free

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.37 in (9.4 mm)
Number of Ripcords: 2

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.25 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Crush Resistance: 220
Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Impact Resistance2.9 N/cm

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
UL Flammability: OFNP
C (UL) US: FT6
TIA/EIA Compliance: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

Part Number

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FD1L036PDBlack612825379270

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.52 Revision Date: 05-14-2019
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product