Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

FD1D004R9 - Indoor/Outdoor Riser OM1 Distribution Tight Buffer 4f


FX Indoor/Outdoor OM1 Distribution Tight Buffer 4 Fibers OFNR Non-Unitized Black Jacket

Product Overview

Part Number: FD1D004R9
Construction Type: Distribution
Environmental Space: Indoor/Outdoor
Suitable Applications: Indoor / Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM14
Fiber Type: OM1
Fiber Count: 4
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 μm
Cable Core Water Blocking: Waterblocking Aramid Yarns

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 4

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVC0.2 in (5.1 mm)
Outer Jacket Color: Black
Number of Outer Jacket Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125μm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.25 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
Wavelength: 850 nm / 1300 nm
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33 m / 300 m
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275 m / 550 m
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200 MHz-km / 500 MHz-km

Mechanical Characteristics

Min Bend Radius During Installation: 20x Cable OD
Min Bend Radius During Operation: 10x Cable OD
Max Tensile Strength During Installation: 28 N (125 lbf)
Max Tensile Strength During Operation: 11 N (50 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -40C to +70C
Installation Temp Range: -20C to +70C
Storage Temp Range: -40C to +70C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFNR
Telecommunications Standards: ANSI/ICEA S-104-696
RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
FD1D004R9Black612825367789
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
Belden-Optical-Fiber-Catalog-2016.pdf
No accessories are available for this product