Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

DHIP182U3D06J - Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OM3, 6 Distribution Fibers, #18-2pr, CMP-OF


Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OM3, 6 Distribution Fibers, 4.5mm Sub-unit, 2- 18 AWG Pairs, Plenum

Part Number: DHIP182U3D06J

Product Overview

Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit Color
OM36Aqua
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC900 µm
Bulk Cable Weight: 67 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 6
Subunit Diameter: 0.190 in (4.8 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Conductor Count: 2
Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.369" (9.4mm)
Color: Apple Green
Number of Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Fiber Core Diameter: 50/125 µm
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.0 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)600 lbf (2700 N (NaN lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)180 lbf (810 N (NaN lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0°C to +70°C
Installation Temp Range: 0°C to +60°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to +70°C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
NEC/(UL) Compliance: CMP-OF
TIA/EIA Compliance: ICEA S-120-742
REACH: Complies
RoHS: Complies

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.47 Revision Date: 10-22-2020
No accessories are available for this product