Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

DHIP162USD06J - Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OS2, 6 Distribution Fibers, #16-2pr, CMP-OF


Indoor Digital Electricity Hybrid Cable, OS2, 6 Distribution Fibers, 4.5mm Sub-unit, 2- 16 AWG Pairs, Plenum

Part Number: DHIP162USD06J

Product Overview

Suitable Applications: Indoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber CountSubunit Color
OS26Yellow
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC900 µm
Bulk Cable Weight: 78 lbs/1000ft

SubUnit Specifications

Fibers Per Subunit: 6
Subunit Diameter: 0.190 in (4.8 mm)

Jacket Specifications

Conductor Count: 2
Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.382" (9.7mm)
Color: Apple Green
Number of Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 μm
Fiber Core Diameter: 8.2/125 µm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)15x Cable OD
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x Cable OD
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)600 lbf (2700 N (NaN lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)180 lbf (810 N (NaN lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: 0°C to +70°C
Installation Temp Range: 0°C to +60°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to +70°C

Standards

UL Rating/Flame Test: Plenum
NEC/(UL) Compliance: CMP-OF
TIA/EIA Compliance: ICEA S-120-742
REACH: Complies
RoHS: Complies

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.48 Revision Date: 10-22-2020
No accessories are available for this product