Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

B96576 - Tactical Cable OS2 24 Fibers


FiberExpress Tactical Cable, 24-Fiber, OS2, with Black Jacket, Small & Lightweight, Ideal for repeated deployment and retrieval cycles, superior crush resistance.

Construction Type: Tactical

Product Overview

Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS224
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua, Blue/Stripe, Orange/Stripe, Green/Stripe, Brown/Stripe, Gray/Stripe, White/Stripe, Red/Stripe, Black/Stripe, Yellow/Stripe, Violet/Stripe, Pink/Stripe, Aqua/Stripe
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 +35um/-50um
Weight: 38.7 kg

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket
Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
Polyurethane0.335
Color: Black
Number of Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Mode Field Diameter: 9.2um
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5
Wavelength: 1310/1550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000/40,000
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5000/-

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)330 N (74 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)150 N (34 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -46C to +85C
Installation Temp Range: -55°C To +85°C
Storage Temp Range: -70°C To +85°C

Standards

RoHS: Yes

History

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
B96576Black612825438144
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.153 Revision Date: 01-31-2020
Broadcast Solutions Guide
No accessories are available for this product