Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

B96571 - Tactical Cable OM1 2 Fibers


FiberExpress Tactical Cable, 2-Fiber, OM1, with Black Jacket, Small & Lightweight, Ideal for repeated deployment and retrieval cycles, superior crush resistance

Product Overview

Construction Type: Tactical
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OM12
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 +35um/-50um
Bulk Cable Weight: 22 lbs/1000ft

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PUR - Polyurethane0.24
Color: Black
Number of Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB): 220/-
Fiber Core Diameter: 62.5/125um
Max Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.2
Max Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5
Wavelength: 850/1300
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 33/-
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 275/550
Min Overfilled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth: 200/500

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)330 N (74 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)150 N (34 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -46C to +85C
Installation Temp Range: -55°C To +85°C
Storage Temp Range: -70°C To +85°C

Standards

RoHS: Yes

Part Number

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
B96571Black612825280293

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.60 Revision Date: 06-24-2020
Broadcast Solutions Guide
No accessories are available for this product