Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

B96570 - Tactical Cable OS2 12 Fibers


FiberExpress Tactical Cable, 12-Fiber, OS2, with Black Jacket, Small & Lightweight, Ideal for repeated deployment and retrieval cycles, superior crush resistance.

Product Overview

Construction Type: Tactical
Suitable Applications: Outdoor

Construction

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS212
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Gray, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Violet, Pink, Aqua
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
Thermoplastic900 +35um/-50um
Bulk Cable Weight: 22 lbs/1000ft

Jacket Specifications

Number of Jackets: Single Jacket

Outer Jacket

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PUR - Polyurethane0.28
Color: Black
Number of Ripcords: 1

Optical Characteristics

Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5
Wavelength: 1310/1550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 10,000/40,000
1 Gigabit Ethernet Performance: 5000/-

Mechanical Characteristics

Mechanical Tests
DescriptionRequirement/Value
Cable Min. Bend Radius Installation (Short Term)20x
Cable Min. Bend Radius Operation (Long Term)10x
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Installation (Short Term)330 N (74 lbf)
Cable Max. Tensile Strength Operation (Long Term)150 N (34 lbf)

Temperature Range

Operating Temp Range: -46C to +85C
Installation Temp Range: -55°C To +85°C
Storage Temp Range: -70°C To +85°C

Standards

RoHS: Yes

Part Number

Variants
Item #ColorUPC
B96570Black612825355021

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.171 Revision Date: 06-24-2020
Broadcast Solutions Guide
No accessories are available for this product