Catalog Home
Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

SPIDER II Giga 5T/2S EEC Jumbo - Unmanaged Full Gigabit Switch, Jumbo Frames


Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet DIN Rail Mount Switch with extended temperature range, 5 x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s RJ 45 2 x 1000 Mbit/s SFP socket, Jumbo Frame support with up to 9014 Byte payload

Product description

Description: Entry Level Industrial Ethernet Rail-Switch, 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Ethernet, Jumbo Frame support with up to 9014 Byte user data
Part Number: 943 963-202
Port type and quantity: 5 x 10/100/1000BASE-T, 2 x GE-SFP Slots, TP-cable, RJ45 sockets, auto-crossing, auto-negotiation, auto-polarity

More Interfaces

Power supply/signaling contact: 1 x plug-in terminal block, 3-pin, no signaling contact

Network size - length of cable

Twisted pair (TP): 0-100 m
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: 0 - 20 km, 0 - 11 dB Link Budget (with M-SFP-LX/LC)
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver): 16 - 80 km, 6 - 22 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LH/LC); 44 - 120 km, 13 - 32 dB link budget (with M-SFP-LH+/LC)
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0 - 550m, 0 - 7,5 dB link budget (with M-SFP-SX/LC)
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 - 275 m, 0 - 7,5 dB Link Budget at 850 nm (with M-SFP-SX/LC)

Network size - cascadibility

Line - / star topology: any

Power requirements

Current consumption at 24 V DC: max. 275 mA
Operating Voltage: DC 9.6 V - 32 V
Power consumption: max. 6.6 W 21.6 Btu(IT)/h

Diagnostics features

Diagnostic functions: LEDs (power, link status, data, data rate)

Ambient conditions

MTBF (Telcordia SR-332: Gb 25 ºC): 1001113 h
Operating temperature: -40-+70 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -40-+85 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 10-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 35 mm x 138mm x 121 mm
Weight: 240 g
Mounting: DIN Rail
Protection class: IP30

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80-1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 4 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipment: cUL 508
EU Declaration of conformity
Version: 2017-08-24
Allgemeine Sicherheitshinweise (Deutsch)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 06
General Safety Instructions (Chinese)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (English)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 06
General Safety Instructions (French)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (Italian)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (Spanish)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
Anwender-Handbuch Installation Industrial ETHERNET Rail Switch SPIDER II SPIDER II Giga SPIDER II PoE (German)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 07
Manuel d’utilisation Installation Commutateur ETHERNET industriel Rail Switch SPIDER II
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 07
User Manual Installation Industrial ETHERNET Rail Switch SPIDER II SPIDER II Giga SPIDER II PoE (English)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 07
No accessories are available for this product