Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

M-XFP-LR/LC - XFP Fiberoptic 10Gigabit-Ethernet Transceiver SM


XFP Fiberoptic 10Gigabit-Ethernet Transceiver SM with LC connector

Product description

Type: M-XFP-LR/LC
Description: XFP Fiberoptic 10Gigabit-Ethernet Transceiver SM
Part Number: 943 919-001
Port type and quantity: 1 x 10000 Mbit/s with LC Connector

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: 10 km (Link Budget at 1310 nm = 0 - 7,8 dB; A = 0,4 dB/km; D = 3,5 ps/(nm*km))

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: power supply via the switch
Power consumption: 3 W

Software

Diagnostics: Optical input and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

MTBF (Telecordia SR-332 Issue 3) @ 25°C: 193 Years
Operating temperature: 0-+60 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -40-+85 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 5-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 23 mm x 14 mm x 78 mm
Weight: 70 g
Mounting: XFP slot
Protection class: IP20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80-1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 3 V (10 kHz-150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of information technology equipment: EN60950
Hazardous locations: depending on deployed switch
Shipbuilding: depending on deployed switch

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of delivery: XFP module
Variants
Item #Type
943919001M-XFP-LR/LC
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.50 Revision Date: 04-16-2020
Hirschmann Accessories - Selection Guide
Description: A wide range of system accessories that perfectly support industrial Ethernet and wireless solutions.
Version: English
Hirschmann Essentials Brochure
Description: Everything You Need to Build a Reliable Industrial Network. The Essentials Brochure provides you with a concise overview of the full range of Hirschmann standard products
Version: 2019-12
Hirschmann Accessories - Selection Guide
Description: A wide range of system accessories that perfectly support industrial Ethernet and wireless solutions.
Version: English
EU Declaration of conformity
Version: 2017-07-24
Safety and general information sheet (English)
Description: The document “Safety and general information sheet” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device. The document also contains information for the first login (password).
Version: 09
Sicherheits- und Informationsblatt (Deutsch)
Description: The document “Safety and general information sheet” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device. The document also contains information for the first login (password).
Version: 09
No accessories are available for this product