Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

M-SFP-LX/LC EEC transceiver - SFP Fiberoptic Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver, extended temperature range


SFP Fiberoptic Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver, extended temperature range

Product description

Type: M-SFP-LX/LC EEC
Name: M-SFP-LX/LC EEC
Part Number: 943897501
Port type and quantity: 1 x 1000BASE-LX with LC connector

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: 0 m - 20 km,0 - 11 dB link budget at 1310 nm A = 0.4 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, D = 3.5 ps/(nm x km)
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0 - 550 m, 0 - 11 dB link budget at 1310 nm A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 800 MHz x km With f/o adapter in line with IEEE 802.3-2000 clause 38 (single-mode fiber offset-launch mode conditioning patch cord)
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 - 550 m, 0 - 11 dB link budget at 1310 nm, A = 1 dB/km, 3 dB reserve, B = 500 MHz x km, With f/o adapter in line with IEEE 802.3-2000 clause 38 (single-mode fiber offset-launch mode conditioning patch cord)

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: power supply via the switch
Power consumption: 1 W

Software

Diagnostics: optical input and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

Operating temperature: -40-+85 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -40-+85 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 10-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm
Weight: 40 g
Mounting: SFP slot
Protection class: IP 20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55032: EN 55032 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipment: cUL 60950-1

Further Instructions

Variants
Item #Type
943897501M-SFP-LX/LC EEC
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.28 Revision Date: 03-26-2021
No accessories are available for this product