Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

M-FAST SFP-LH/LC transceiver - SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver


SFP Fiberoptic Fast-Ethernet Transceiver

Product description

Type: M-FAST SFP-LH/LC
Name: M-FAST SFP-LH/LC
Part Number: 943868501
Port type and quantity: 1 x 100 BASE-FX with LC connector

Network size - length of cable

Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver): 47 - 104 km, 10 - 29 dB link budget at 1550 nm, A = 0.25 dB/km, 2 dB Reserve, D = 19 ps/(nm x km)

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: power supply via the switch
Power consumption: 1 W

Software

Diagnostics: optical input- and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

MTBF (Telecordia SR-332 Issue 3) @ 25°C: 367 Years
Operating temperature: 0-+60 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -40-+85 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 10-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm
Weight: 40 g
Mounting: SFP slot
Protection class: IP 20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80 - 1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 3 V (10 kHz - 150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz - 80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55032: EN 55032 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of industrial control equipment: cUL 60950-1

Further Instructions

Variants
Item #Type
943868501M-FAST SFP-LH/LC
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.28 Revision Date: 03-26-2021
No accessories are available for this product