Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

GRS103-6TX/4C-2HV-2A - Managed 10-port Fast Ethernet 19" Switch with 2 media slots, redundant PSU


26 port Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Workgroup Switch (fix installed: 4 x GE, 6 x FE; via Media Modules 16 x FE), managed, Software HiOS 2A, Store-and-Forward-Switching, fanless Design, redundant power supply

Replacement of: MACH102-8TP-R

Product description

Name: GRS103-6TX/4C-2HV-2A
Software Version: HiOS 09.4.03
Port type and quantity: 26 Ports in total, 4 x FE/GE TX/SFP and 6 x FE TX fix installed; via Media Modules 16 x FE

More Interfaces

Power supply/signaling contact: 2 x IEC plug / 1 x plug-in terminal block, 2-pin, output manual or automatic switchable (max. 1 A, 24 V DC bzw. 24 V AC)
Local Management and Device Replacement: USB-C

Network size - length of cable

Twisted pair (TP): 0-100 m
Single mode fiber (SM) 9/125 µm: Fast Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-SM/LC and M-FAST SFP-SM+/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-SFP-LX/LC
Single mode fiber (LH) 9/125 µm (long haul transceiver): Fast Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-LH/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-SFP-LH/LC and M-SFP-LH+/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: Fast Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-SFP-SX/LC and M-SFP-LX/LC
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: Fast Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-FAST SFP-MM/LC; Gigabit Ethernet: see SFP LWL module M-SFP-SX/LC and M-SFP-LX/LC

Network size - cascadibility

Line - / star topology: any

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: 100 - 240 VAC, 47 - 63 Hz (redundant)
Power consumption: expected max 13 W (without media modules)
Power output in BTU (IT)/h: expected max 44 (without media modules)

Software

Switching: Independent VLAN Learning, Fast Aging, Static Unicast/Multicast Address Entries, QoS / Port Prioritization (802.1D/p), TOS/DSCP Prioritization, Interface Trust Mode, CoS Queue Management, Flow Control (802.3X), Egress Interface Shaping, Ingress Storm Protection, VLAN (802.1Q), VLAN Unaware Mode, GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP), Voice VLAN, GARP Multicast Registration Protocol (GMRP), IGMP Snooping/Querier per VLAN (v1/v2/v3), Unknown Multicast Filtering, Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol (MVRP), Multiple MAC Registration Protocol (MMRP), Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP)
Redundancy: Link Aggregation with LACP, Link Backup, Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) (IEC62439-2), MRP over Link Aggregation, Sub Ring Manager, RSTP 802.1D-2004 (IEC62439-1), RSTP Guards
Management: DNS Client, Dual Software Image Support, TFTP, SFTP, SCP, LLDP (802.1AB), LLDP-MED, SSHv2, OPC-UA Server, HTTP, HTTPS, IPv6 Management, Traps, SNMP v1/v2/v3, Telnet
Diagnostics: Management Address Conflict Detection, MAC Notification, Signal Contact, Device Status Indication, TCPDump, LEDs, Syslog, Persistent Logging on ACA, Email Notification, Port Monitoring with Auto-Disable, Link Flap Detection, Overload Detection, Duplex Mismatch Detection, Link Speed and Duplex Monitoring, RMON (1,2,3,9), Port Mirroring 1:1, Port Mirroring 8:1, Port Mirroring N:1, Port Mirroring N:2, System Information, Self-Tests on Cold Start, Copper Cable Test, SFP Management, Configuration Check Dialog, Switch Dump
Configuration: Automatic Configuration Undo (roll-back), Text-based Configuration File (XML), Backup config on a remote server when saving, Clear config but keep IP settings, BOOTP/DHCP Client with Auto-Configuration, DHCP Server: per Port, DHCP Server: Pools per VLAN, , HiDiscovery, DHCP Relay with Option 82, USB-C Management support, Command Line Interface (CLI), CLI Scripting, CLI script handling over ENVM at boot, Full-featured MIB Support, Context-sensitive Help, HTML5 based Management
Security: MAC-based Port Security, Port-based Access Control with 802.1X, Guest/unauthenticated VLAN, Integrated Authentication Server (IAS), RADIUS VLAN Assignment, Denial-of-Service Prevention, LDAP, VLAN-based ACL, Ingress VLAN-based ACL, Basic ACL, Access to Management restricted by VLAN, Device Security Indication, Audit Trail, CLI Logging, HTTPS Certificate Management, Restricted Management Access, Appropriate Use Banner, Configurable Password Policy, Configurable Number of Login Attempts, SNMP Logging, Multiple Privilege Levels, Local User Management, Remote Authentication via RADIUS, User Account Locking, Password change on first login
Time synchronisation: Buffered Real Time Clock, SNTP Client, SNTP Server
Industrial Profiles: IEC61850 Protocol (MMS Server, Switch Model), ModbusTCP
Miscellaneous: Manual Cable Crossing, Port Power Down

Ambient conditions

MTBF (Telecordia SR-332 Issue 3) @ 25°C: 452 044 h
Operating temperature: -10-+60 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -20-+70 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 5-90 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 448 mm x 44 mm x 310 mm (without fixing bracket)
Weight: approx 3.85 kg
Mounting: 19" control cabinet
Protection class: IP20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 3.5 mm, 5 Hz – 8.4 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 8.4 Hz-200 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 20 V/m (80-2700 MHz), 10V/m (2.7-6 GHz); 1 kHz, 80% AM
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 2 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line); data line: 1 kV
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 3 V (10 kHz-150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55032: EN 55032 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Basis Standard: CE, FCC, EN61131

Reliability

Guarantee: 60 months (please refer to the terms of guarantee for detailed information)

Scope of delivery and accessories

Accessories to Order Separately: M1 modules, Network management software Industrial HiVision (943156xxx), Bracket for fastening the casing (2 pcs.) (943943001) Bracket, long (+50 mm/1.97 in) for fastening the casing (2 pcs.) (943943101) Non-heating-appliance cable (Euro model) (942271001) 2-pin terminal block (50 pieces) (943845010) 2-pin terminal block with screw lock (50 pieces) (943845009) 3-pin High Voltage Interlock terminal block (50 pcs.) (94 8450089) Protection cap for RJ45 socket (50 pieces) (943 936001) Protection cap for SFP slot (25 pieces) (943942001) AutoConfiguration Adapter ACA22-USB-C (EEC) (942239001)
Scope of delivery: GRS103 device, Safety and general information sheet, 2-pin terminal block for signal contact, 2 × Cover panel for media module slot

Further Instructions

Product Documentation: https://www.doc.hirschmann.com

History

Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.81 Revision Date: 06-19-2024
Variants
Item #Type
942298004GRS103-6TX/4C-2HV-2A
3D CAD Data - stp
Description: 942298xxx_GRS103_step
User Manual Installation Industrial Ethernet Workgroup Switch GRS103 (English)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 02
Anwender-Handbuch Installation Industrial Ethernet Workgroup Switch GRS103 (Deutsch)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 02
Manual Collection - GRS103 HiOS-2A - Deutsch
Description: The manual collection contains the manuals for the software release in one document and therefore enables you to search for keywords over the manuals at once.
Version: 9.4
Manual Collection - GRS103 HiOS-2A - English
Description: The manual collection contains the manuals for the software release in one document and therefore enables you to search for keywords over the manuals at once.
Version: 9.4
Reference Manual Command Line Interface (CLI) - HiOS Overview (English)
Description: The “Command Line Interface (CLI) - HiOS Overview” reference manual contains a command reference with detailed information on using the CLI to operate the functions of HiOS devices. The manual provides an overview of the CLI commands universally available on the devices with HiOS Software Release 9.0.02 The scope of CLI commands available on your individual device depends on the device type and on the HiOS software level on your device.
Version: 9.1
Web_GRS_09403.zip
Description: Software for all GREYHOUND GRS103, GRS1x5/1x6, GRS1x42(with SW level 2A and 3A-UR) Switches - MIB files and issue list are included in the Zip file
Version: 09.4.03
Visio Stencils - GRS103-Family
Description: The zip file contains visio stencils for GRS103 switches.