Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

PTN-XFP-SR-850 (multimode) - XFP 850nm - SR (multimode) for DRAGON-PTN


XFP 850nm - SR (multimode) for DRAGON-PTN

Product description

Type: PTN-XFP-SR-850, XFP 850nm-SR (multimode)
Description: XFP 850nm - SR (multimode) for Dragon-PTN
Part Number: 942 246-001
Port type and quantity: 1 x 10000 Mbit/s with LC connector

Network size - length of cable

Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0 - 300 m ( Link Budget at 850 nm = 0 - 2.6 dB; A = 3.0 dB/km; BLP = 2000 MHz*km)
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0 - 33 m ( Link Budget at 850 nm = 0 - 2.6 dB; A = 3.2 dB/km; BLP = 200 MHz*km)

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: power supply via the node
Power consumption: 1 W

Software

Diagnostics: Optical input and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

Operating temperature: -30-+60 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -30-+75 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 5-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 23 mm x 14 mm x 78 mm
Weight: 40 g
Mounting: XFP slot
Protection class: IP20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 20 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 8 kV contact discharge, 15 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 35 V/m (80-3800 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 3 V (10 kHz-150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022: EN 55022 Class B
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class B

Approvals

Safety of information technology equipment: EN60950

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of delivery: XFP module
Variants
Item #Type
942246001PTN-XFP-SR-850, XFP 850nm-SR (multimode)
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.10 Revision Date: 05-10-2019
Allgemeine Sicherheitshinweise (Deutsch)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 06
General Safety Instructions (Chinese)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (English)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 06
General Safety Instructions (French)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (Italian)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (Spanish)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
User Manual Installation Dragon PTN - Transmit Receive Module SFP/XFP (English)
Description: The “Installation” user manual contains a device description, safety instructions, and other information that you need to install the device before you begin with the configuration of the device.
Version: 01
No accessories are available for this product