Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

M-SFP-10-SR/LC EEC - SFP Fiberoptic 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver MM, extended temperature range


SFP Fiberoptic 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver MM with LC connector, extended temperature range

Product description

Type: M-SFP-10-SR/LC EEC
Description: SFP Fiberoptic 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver MM, extended temperature range
Part Number: 942 210-001
Port type and quantity: 1 x 10000 Mbit/s with LC connector

Network size - length of cable

Multimode fiber (MM) 50/125 µm: 0-66 m (Link budget at 850nm = 0-8.1 db; 3.0 dB/km, 400 MHz*km 0-82 m (Link budget at 850nm = 0-8.1 db; 3.0 dB/km, 500 MHz*km (OM2) 0-300 m (Link budget at 850nm = 0-8.1 db; 3.0 dB/km, 2000 MHz*km (OM3)
Multimode fiber (MM) 62.5/125 µm: 0-26 m (Link budget at 850nm = 0-8.1 db; 3.2 dB/km, 160 MHz*km 0-33 m (Link budget at 850nm = 0-8.1 db; 3.2 dB/km, 200 MHz*km (OM1)

Power requirements

Operating Voltage: power supply via the switch
Power consumption: 1 W

Software

Diagnostics: Optical input and output power, transceiver temperature

Ambient conditions

MTBF: 610 years (Telcordia SR-332, Issue 2, 40°C)
MTBF (Telcordia SR-332: Gb 25 ºC): 610 Years
Operating temperature: -40-+85 °C
Storage/transport temperature: -40-+85 °C
Relative humidity (non-condensing): 5-95 %

Mechanical construction

Dimensions (WxHxD): 20 mm x 18 mm x 50 mm
Weight: 74 g
Mounting: SFP+ slot
Protection class: IP20

Mechanical stability

IEC 60068-2-6 vibration: 1 mm, 2 Hz-13.2 Hz, 90 min.; 0.7 g, 13.2 Hz-100 Hz, 90 min.; 3.5 mm, 3 Hz-9 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min.; 1 g, 9 Hz-150 Hz, 10 cycles, 1 octave/min
IEC 60068-2-27 shock: 15 g, 11 ms duration, 18 shocks

EMC interference immunity

EN 61000-4-2 electrostatic discharge (ESD): 6 kV contact discharge, 8 kV air discharge
EN 61000-4-3 electromagnetic field: 10 V/m (80-1000 MHz)
EN 61000-4-4 fast transients (burst): 2 kV power line, 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-5 surge voltage: power line: 2 kV (line/earth), 1 kV (line/line), 1 kV data line
EN 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity: 3 V (10 kHz-150 kHz), 10 V (150 kHz-80 MHz)

EMC emitted immunity

EN 55022: EN 55022 Class A
FCC CFR47 Part 15: FCC 47CFR Part 15, Class A

Approvals

Safety of information technology equipment: EN60950
Hazardous locations: depending on deployed switch
Shipbuilding: depending on deployed switch

Scope of delivery and accessories

Scope of delivery: SFP module
Variants
Item #Type
942210001M-SFP-10-SR/LC EEC
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.16 Revision Date: 05-10-2019
EU Declaration of conformity
Version: 2017-07-24
Allgemeine Sicherheitshinweise (Deutsch)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 06
General Safety Instructions (Chinese)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (English)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 06
General Safety Instructions (French)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (Italian)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
General Safety Instructions (Spanish)
Description: The instruction sheet “General Safety Instructions” contains safety instructions and hyperlinks to our product pages where you can download the "User Manual Installation" necessary for the installation and operation of your device.
Version: 05
No accessories are available for this product