Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7824R - 3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Fiber, 6 Conductor 18 AWG, 6 Conductor 24 AWG, CMR




3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fiber, 6 TC Conductor (19x30) 18 AWG and 6 TC Conductor (7x32) 24 AWG, PVC Insulation, Beldfoil Shield, PVC Jacket, Riser

Suitable Applications: 3 Channel Composite Camera Cable

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 36247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.038 in
Quad 1, Quad 2, Quad 361819x30TC - Tinned Copper6.67 Ohm/1000ftPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.080 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
Quad 1 - 24 AWGRed
Quad 1 - 24 AWGGray
Quad 1 - 18 AWGWhite
Quad 1 - 18 AWGBlack
Quad 2 - 24 AWGRed/Yellow
Quad 2 - 24 AWGGray/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18 AWGWhite/Yellow
Quad 2 - 18 AWGBlack/Yellow
Quad 3 - 24 AWGRed/Orange
Quad 3 - 24 AWGGray/Orange
Quad 3 - 18 AWGWhite/Orange
Quad 3 - 18 AWGBlack/Orange
Shielding: Multiple or Specialty
Multiconductor Inner Shield
LayerInner Shield TypeInner Shield MaterialInner Shield CoverageDrainwire AWGDrainwire StrandingDrainwire MaterialDrainwire DiameterDrainwire Position
Each QuadTapeAl/poly (Foil in)100.0 %227x30TC - Tinned Copper0.030 inUnder Each Quad's Shield Tape
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL DescriptionUL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
18 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 900 µm
Fiber Buffer Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Fiber Color Coding: Yellow Printed
Fiber Count: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 1
Fiber Type: OS2, G.657.A2
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Number of Active Subunits: 6
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Jacket: PVC
Operating Temp Range: -20°C to 60°C
Max Recommended Pulling Tension: 167 lbs
Bulk Cable Weight: 161 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Specification: CMR
CEC/C(UL) Specification: CMG
Other Standards: SMPTE 311
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire & Cable): Yes
China RoHS 2: Yes
Other Specification: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor: Yes

Flame Test

CSA Flammability: FT4
C(UL) Flammability: UL1666 Vertical Shaft

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): N

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLength
7824R 0051000Green, Dark6128254182521,000 ft
7824R 0052000Green, Dark6128254430322,000 ft
7824R 0054000Green, Dark6128254350134,000 ft
7824R 0051500Green, Dark6128254182691,500 m
7824R 0051600Green, Dark6128253522731,600 m
7824R 0055000Green, Dark6128254368295,000 ft
7824R 005CUTGreen, Dark
7824R 0053000Green, Dark6128253782973,000 ft
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.154 Revision Date: 11-04-2019
Broadcast Solutions Guide
SMPTE-311M-Hybrid-Cable-Assemblies-PB146.pdf
No accessories are available for this product