Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7824P - 3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fiber, 6 Conductor 18 AWG and 6 Conductor 24 AWG, Plenum




3-Channel SMPTE Stadium Cable, 6 Single Mode Fiber, 6 TC Conductor (19x30) 18 AWG and 6 TC Conductor (7x32) 24 AWG, FEP Insulation, Beldfoil Shield, PVDF Jacket, Plenum

Suitable Applications: 3 Channel Composite Camera Cable

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
Blue Quad, Orange Quad, Green Quad6247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene0.038 in
Blue Quad, Orange Quad, Green Quad61819x30TC - Tinned Copper6.67 Ohm/1000ftFEP - Fluorinated Ethylene Propylene0.078 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
Blue Quad - 24 AWGRed
Blue Quad - 24 AWGGray
Blue Quad - 18 AWGWhite
Blue Quad - 18 AWGBlack
Orange Quad - 24 AWGRed
Orange Quad - 24 AWGGray
Orange Quad - 18 AWGWhite
Orange Quad - 18 AWGBlack
Green Quad - 24 AWGRed
Green Quad - 24 AWGGray
Green Quad - 18 AWGWhite
Green Quad - 18 AWGBlack
Multiconductor Inner Shield
LayerInner Shield TypeInner Shield MaterialInner Shield CoverageDrainwire AWGDrainwire StrandingDrainwire MaterialDrainwire DiameterDrainwire Position
Blue QuadTapeAl/poly (Foil in)100 %227x30TC - Tinned Copper0.030 inUnder Shield Tape
Multiconductor Inner Shield 02
LayerInner Shield TypeInner Shield MaterialInner Shield CoverageDrainwire AWGDrainwire StrandingDrainwire MaterialDrainwire DiameterDrainwire Position
Orange QuadTapeAl/poly (Foil in)100.0 %227x30TC - Tinned Copper0.030 inUnder Shield Tape
Multiconductor Inner Shield 03
LayerInner Shield TypeInner Shield MaterialInner Shield CoverageDrainwire AWGDrainwire StrandingDrainwire MaterialDrainwire DiameterDrainwire Position
Green QuadTapeAl/poly (Foil in)100.0 %227x30TC - Tinned Copper0.030 inUnder Shield Tape
Multiconductor Inner Jacket
ElementMaterialNominal Diameter
Blue QuadPVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride0.220 in
Orange QuadPVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride0.220 in
Green QuadPVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride0.220 in
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL DescriptionUL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
18 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS2, G.657.A26
Fiber Color Coding: Yellow Printed
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride900 µm
Number of Active Subunits: 6
Number of Subunit Positions: 6
Fibers Per Subunit: 1
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal Diameter
PVDF - Polyvinylidene Fluoride0.553 in
Jacket: PVDF
Operating Temp Range: 0°C to 70°C
Installation Temp Range: 0°C to 70°C
Storage Temp Range: 0°C to 70°C
Max. Pull Tension: 2700 N
Bulk Cable Weight: 193 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance: CMP
CEC/C(UL) Compliance: CMP
Other Compliance: SMPTE 311
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU: Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR): Yes
CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire and Cable): Yes
China RoHS II (GB/T 26572-2011): Yes
Other Compliance: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor: Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability: NFPA 262
C(UL) Flammability: NFPA 262

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): Yes

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLength
7824P 005CUTGreen
7824P 0054000Green6128251900044,000 ft
7824P 0051000Green, Dark6128253522661,000 ft
7824P 0052000Green, Dark6128254430012,000 ft
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.249 Revision Date: 08-25-2020
Broadcast Solutions Guide
No accessories are available for this product