Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7818A - Harsh Environment SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 4 Conductor 20 AWG, Polyurethane Jacket




Harsh Environment SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Single Mode Fibers, 2 TC Conductors 24 AWG (7x32) and 4 TC Conductors 20 AWG (19x32), PE Insulation, TC Braid Shield (95% coverage), Polyurethane Jacket

Suitable Applications: SMPTE 311M CAMERA CABLE

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG2247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.043 in
20 AWG42019x32TC - Tinned Copper8.8 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.057 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
24 AWGRed
24 AWGGray
20 AWGBlack
20 AWGWhite
20 AWGWhite/Black
20 AWGBlack/White
Shielding: Braid
Multiconductor Non-UL Voltage
Non-UL DescriptionNon-UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
20 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 900 µm
Fiber Buffer Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Fiber Color Coding: Yel, Blu
Fiber Count: 2
Fiber Type: OS2, G.657.A2
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Overall Shielding
Layer 1TypeMaterialCoverage
OverallBraidTC - Tinned Copper95 %
Jacket: PUR
Operating Temp Range: -40C To +75C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C To +70°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C To +75°C
Max Recommended Pulling Tension: 450 lbs
Bulk Cable Weight: 69 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
Other Specification: SMPTE 311

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): N
Non-Plenum Number: 7804R, 7804WB
Plenum Number: 7804P

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLengthFootnote
7818A 0101000Black6128253522591,000 ftC
7818A 0103280Black6128251899163,280 ft
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.122 Revision Date: 08-22-2019
Broadcast Solutions Guide
SMPTE-311M-Hybrid-Cable-Assemblies-PB146.pdf
No accessories are available for this product