Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7817A - SMPTE 311M Double Jacket, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 4 Conductor 20 AWG

12mm Double Jacketed SMPTE 311M Studio Cable, 4 power conductors, SM fibers w/24 and 20 AWG stranded (7x32 and 19x32) TC conductors, PE insulation, TC braid shield (85% coverage), Belflex® jacket.

Suitable Applications: SMPTE 311M Camera Cable

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG2247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.048 in
20 AWG42019x32TC - Tinned Copper8.8 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.062 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
24 AWGRed
24 AWGGray
20 AWGWhite
20 AWGBlack
Shielding: Braid
Multiconductor Inner Jacket
ElementMaterialNominal Diameter
OverallPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.357 in
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL DescriptionUL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
20 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 900 µm
Fiber Buffer Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Fiber Color Coding: Blue, Yellow
Fiber Count: 2
Fiber Type: OS2, G.657.A2
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Overall Shielding
Layer 1TypeMaterialCoverage
OverallBraidTC - Tinned Copper85 %
Jacket: PVC
Separator Material@OuterJacket1 1: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Operating Temp Range: -40°C to 70°C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C to 70°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to 70°C
Max Recommended Pulling Tension: 1350 N
Bulk Cable Weight: 108 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Specification: UL AWM Style 20907 (300V 60C)
Other Standards: VW-1
EU Directive Compliance: Yes
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU: Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU RoHS Compliance Date (yyyy-mm-dd): 2005-07-01
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire & Cable): Yes
China RoHS 2: Yes
Other Specification: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Outdoor: Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability: VW-1

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): No

Product Notes

Notes: Bend Radius is based upon (FOTP-37) @ 20°C. Plenum version and other conductor counts/diameters available by special order.

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLength
7817A 0101000Black6128251899091,000 ft
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.65 Revision Date: 08-22-2019
Date: 2005-07-01
No accessories are available for this product