Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7804WB - Industry Standard SMPTE 311M, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 4 Conductor 20 AWG, PE Jacket




Industry Standard SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Single Mode Fibers, 4 TC Conductor 20 AWG (19x32), 2 TC Conductor 24 AWG (7x32), PE Insulation, TC Braid Shield (95% coverage), Water Blocking Tape, Polyethylene Jacket

Suitable Applications: SMPTE 311

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG2247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.043 in
20 AWG42019x32TC - Tinned Copper8.8 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.057 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
24 AWGRed
24 AWGGray
20 AWGWhite
20 AWGBlack
20 AWGWhite/Black
20 AWGBlack/White
Multiconductor Cabling
Filler
FR Filler
Shielding: Braid
Multiconductor Non-UL Voltage
Non-UL DescriptionNon-UL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
20 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS2, G.657.A22
Fiber Color Coding: Yel, Blu
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride900 µm
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Outer Jacket Material
Nominal Diameter
0.357 in
Overall Shielding
Layer 1TypeMaterialCoverage
OverallBraidTC - Tinned Copper95 %
Jacket: Polyolefin (PO, PE, PP)
Operating Temp Range: -40°C to 70°C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C to 70°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to 70°C
Max Recommended Pulling Tension: 1350 N
Bulk Cable Weight: 80 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU: Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR): Yes
Other Specification: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Outdoor: Yes

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): N
Non-Plenum Number: 7804R
Plenum Number: 7804P

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLength
7804WB 010100Black100 ft
7804WB 0101000Black6128254182901,000 ft
7804WB 0102500Black6128254183062,500 ft
7804WB 0101500Black6128253810821,500 m
7804WB 0103000Black6128254183133,000 ft
7804WB 0103280Black6128254183203,280 ft
7804WB 010700Black612825418337700 ft
7804WB 010750Black612825189510750 ft
7804WB 010CUTBlack
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.168 Revision Date: 03-06-2020
SMPTE-311M-Hybrid-Cable-Assemblies-PB146.pdf
No accessories are available for this product