Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7804LW - Light Duty SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 4 Conductor 20 AWG, Belflex®Jacket




Light Duty SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Single Mode Fibers, 2 TC Conductors 24 AWG (7x32) and 4 TC Conductors 20 AWG (19x32), PE Insulation, TC Braid Shield (95% coverage), Belflex® Jacket

Suitable Applications: SMPTE 311M CAMERA CABLE

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG2247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.043 in
20 AWG42019x32TC - Tinned Copper8.8 Ohm/1000ftPE - Polyethylene0.057 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
24 AWGRed
24 AWGGray
20 AWGBlack
20 AWGWhite
20 AWGWhite/Black
20 AWGBlack/White
Shielding: Braid
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL DescriptionUL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
20 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS2, G.657.A22
Fiber Color Coding: Yel, Blu
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride900 µm
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Outer Jacket Material
MaterialNominal DiameterSeparator Material
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.357 inPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Overall Shielding
Layer 1TypeMaterialCoverage
OverallBraidTC - Tinned Copper95 %
Jacket: PVC
Separator Material@OuterJacket1 1: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Operating Temp Range: -40°C To +75°C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C To +70°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C To +75°C
Max. Pull Tension: 1350 N
Bulk Cable Weight: 80 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance: UL AWM Style 20907 (300V 60C)
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU: Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR): Yes
Other Compliance: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor: Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability: VW-1

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): N
Non-Plenum Number: 7804R, 7804WB
Plenum Number: 7804P

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLength
7804LW 0103280Black6128251894113,280 ft
7804LW 0101000Black6128253530031,000 ft
7804LW 010500Black612825381051500 ft
7804LW 010CUTBlack
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.159 Revision Date: 09-30-2020
Broadcast Solutions Guide
SMPTE-311M-Hybrid-Cable-Assemblies-PB146.pdf
No accessories are available for this product