Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

7804C - SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 2 Conductor 16 AWG, Belflex® Jacket, CMR




Heavy Gauge SMPTE 311M HDTV, 2 Single Mode fibers, 2 TC Conductors 24 AWG stranded (7x32) and 2 TC Conductors 16 AWG stranded (65x34), PVC insulation TC braid shield (95% coverage), CMR rating, Belflex® jacket.

Suitable Applications: SMPTE 311M HDTV Cable

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG2247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.050 in
16 AWG21665x34TC - Tinned Copper4.3 Ohm/1000ftPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.093 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
24 AWGRed
24 AWGGray
16 AWGBlack
16 AWGWhite
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL DescriptionUL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
16 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Buffer Diameter: 900 µm
Fiber Buffer Material: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Fiber Color Coding: Blu, Yel
Fiber Count: 2
Fibers Per Subunit: 1
Fiber Type: OS2, G.657.A2
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Number of Active Subunits: 2
Number of Subunit Positions: 2
SubUnit Diameter: 0.078 in (2.0 mm)
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0,5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Overall Shielding
Layer 1TypeMaterialCoverage
OverallBraidTC - Tinned Copper0.95 %
Jacket: PVC
Separator Material@OuterJacket1 1: PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride
Operating Temp Range: -40°C to 70°C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C to 70°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C to 70°C
Max Recommended Pulling Tension: 1350 N
Bulk Cable Weight: 81.3 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Specification: CMR
CEC/C(UL) Specification: CMG
EU Directive Compliance: Yes
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU: Yes
EU RoHS Compliance Date (yyyy-mm-dd): 2005-07-01
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR): Yes
CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire & Cable): Yes
Other Specification: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor: Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability: UL1666 Vertical Shaft

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): No

Product Notes

Notes: Plenum version and other conductor counts/diameters available by special order.

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLengthFootnote
7804C B591000Black, Matte6128251893811,000 ftC
7804C B591640Black, Matte6128254182761,640 ftC
7804C B593280Black, Matte6128251894043,280 ftC
7804C B592500Black, Matte6128251893982,500 ft
7804C B59CUTBlack, Matte
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.158 Revision Date: 10-30-2019
Date: 2005-07-01
SMPTE-311M-Hybrid-Cable-Assemblies-PB146.pdf
No accessories are available for this product