Product Hierarchy
Product Hierarchy

2804RW - Indoor/Outdoor Stadium Cable, SMPTE 311M, 2 Fiber, 2 Conductor 24 AWG, 4 Conductor 20 AWG, CPE Jacket




Indoor/Outdoor, Industry Standard SMPTE 311M Cable, 2 Single Mode Fibers, 4 TC Conductor 20 AWG (19x32), 2 TC Conductor 24 AWG (7x32), PVC Insulation, TC Braid Shield (95% coverage), Water Blocking Tape, CPE Jacket

Suitable Applications: SMPTE 311

Multiconductor

Multiconductor Conductor and Insulation
ElementNo. of ConductorsAWGStrandingMaterialNominal Conductor DCRInsulation MaterialInsulation Nominal Diameter
24 AWG2247x32TC - Tinned Copper23.3 Ohm/1000ftPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.050 in
20 AWG42019x32TC - Tinned Copper8.8 Ohm/1000ftPVC - Polyvinyl Chloride0.063 in
Multiconductor Color Chart
DescriptionColor
24 AWGRed
24 AWGGray
20 AWGWhite
20 AWGBlack
20 AWGWhite/Black
20 AWGBlack/White
Multiconductor Cabling
Filler
FR Filler
Shielding: Braid
Multiconductor UL Voltage
UL DescriptionUL Voltage Rating
24 AWG300 V RMS
20 AWG300 V RMS

Fiber

Fiber Cable Construction
Fiber TypeFiber Count
OS2, G.657.A22
Fiber Color Coding: Yel, Blu
Buffer Specification
Buffer MaterialBuffer Diameter
PVC - Polyvinyl Chloride900 µm
Mode Field Diameter: 9.2 µm
Wavelength@Optical SM1: 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max Attenuation at 1310 nm: 0.5 dB/km
Max Attenuation at 1550 nm: 0.5 dB/km

Overall Cable

Overall Shielding
Layer 1TypeMaterialCoverage
OverallBraidTC - Tinned Copper95 %
Jacket: CPE
Operating Temp Range: -40°C To +70°C
Installation Temp Range: -10°C To +70°C
Storage Temp Range: -40°C To +70°C
Max. Pull Tension: 450 lbs
Bulk Cable Weight: 97 lbs/1000ft

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs

NEC/(UL) Compliance: CMR
EU Directive 2011/65/EU (ROHS II): Yes
EU Directive 2015/863/EU: Yes
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2012/19/EU (WEEE): Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR): Yes
Other Compliance: SMPTE 311

Suitability

Suitability - Indoor: Yes
Suitability - Outdoor: Yes

Flame Test

UL Flammability: UL1666 Vertical Shaft
UL Rating/Flame Test: Riser

Plenum/Non-Plenum

Plenum (Y/N): N

Overall Armor Shield

Variants
Item #ColorUPCLength
2804RW 0101000Black6128253974891,000 ft
2804RW 0103280Black6128253974963,280 ft
2804RW 010CUTBlack
2804RW 0106930Black6128254430256,930 ft
Update and Revision: Revision Number: 0.121 Revision Date: 09-30-2020
Indoor-Outdoor-Stadium-Cables_PB00120.pdf
No accessories are available for this product